SCHOOL CAPTAINS

Past School captains of both schools, sorted by Year.

Last updated in 2000

Please provide more recent information as to status below

Status
D = Deceased
W = Last known address – not assumed current
X = No known address
Y = Second person in family receives mail etc

Enrolment Surname Current Surname First Names Status School & Roll # Year
PEGLER PEGLER Welford August Z Slade School 0009 1926
MUIR MUIR Roy William Alexander D Slade School 0016 1927
HUTTON HUTTON Frank Gilbert D Slade School 0011 1928.29
LOVETT LOVETT Beresford Malcolm D Slade School 0017 1929
STEPHENSON STEPHENSON Stuart Montserrat D Slade School 0007 1930
CREED CREED Malcolm D Slade School 0050 1931
CUTMORE CUTMORE Roy Parnell W Slade School 0032 1931
FRIEND FRIEND Kenneth J D Slade School 0073 1932
PALMER PALMER John Griffiths D Slade School 0148 1932
CONQUEST FLOOD Nance Z St. Catharine’s Stanthorpe 1932.33
GRAYSON GRAYSON Bathurst Clive D Slade School 0127 1933
POLLARD POLLARD Edward H D Slade School 0063 1934
FAIRBAIRN FAIRBAIRN Ian S Z Slade School 0056 1935
OERTON OERTON Edward Alexander X Slade School 0180 1936
WHATLEY CAMPBELL Nancy D CEGS Warwick 1936
MEIKLEJOHN MEIKLEJOHN Ethel X CEGS & St. Catharine’s Warwick 1937
SHAW SHAW John Towart D Slade School 0194 1937
MURRAY MURRAY James Frederick Hawke D Slade School 0216 1938
THOMAS THOMAS Robert Duncan X Slade School 0251 1939
WHATLEY SANDERS Hazel Z CEGS & St. Catharine’s Warwick 1939
ANDERSON ANDERSON Patricia X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1940
TODD TODD John Clarence D Slade School 0252 1940
BECKER BECKER Robin Ewart Z Slade School 0256 1941
POWER POWER Percival Harry Z Slade School 0292 1942
SHERIDAN BASSETT Peggy Allaroy D St. Catharine’s Warwick 1942
MITCHELL MITCHELL Wallace Layton Z Slade School 0289 1943
WILSON WILSON Alice X St Catharine’s Warwick 1943
CHARLES CHARLES Adrian Owen Z Slade School 0373 1944
KIRK KIRK Maureen X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1944
LAWLEY LAWLEY Brian Edward Z Slade School 0400 1945
SALISBURY SALISBURY Daphne X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1945
CAMPBELL CAMPBELL Bruce Stafford Z Slade School 0357 1946
CHATAWAY CHATAWAY James Maxwell Z Slade School 0259 1947
NAYLOR DARLINGTON Helen Isobel W St. Catharine’s Warwick 1947
STEPHENSON STEPHENSON Jon Philip Z Slade School 0245 1948
COMBEN COMBEN Ronald Joseph W Slade School 0593 1949
DONOVAN SCHNITZERLING Heather Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1949
MORRISH KENAFLAKE Shirley Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1950
WALKER WALKER Terrance Francis Harvey Z Slade School 0549 1950
CLARK CLARK Adam Charles Carr Z Slade School 0506 1951
GRAHAM KAYE Vicki Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1951.52
STARKY STARKY Robert Bayntun Z Slade School 0626 1952
MARTYN MARTYN Patricia X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1953
McCOWEN McCOWEN Royce Alfred Z Slade School 0545 1953
HASSALL HASSALL Kenneth Marsden Z Slade School 0749 1954
MCINTOSH MCINTOSH Gloria Ann X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1954
COX COX Gordon Arthur D Slade School 0801 1955
SUTTON CHUDLEIGH Gail Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1955
LADNER LADNER Ronald Lewis Z Slade School 0925 1956
BATCHELOR BATCHELOR Donald Graham Z Slade School 0850 1957
BRYANT BRYANT Ian Godfrey Z Slade School 1133 1958
DAVIES DAVIES John Sydney D Slade School 1309 1959
HOLLISTER DENTON Janice Elizabeth X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1959
BREDEN BREDEN Howard W Slade School 1303 1960
SCHWENNESEN BOWHAY Stuart Robyn Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1960
HALTER HAWKINS Doreen Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1961
WATSON WATSON Ronald Z Slade School 1123 1961
FLETCHER STEVENS Judith Marjorie Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1962
HILL HILL Michael Hugh Z Slade School 1177 1962
REIKEN REIKEN John Julian Z Slade School 1596* 1963
ROBERTS ROBERTS Mary Diana X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1963
GOODWIN GOODWIN Peter D’Arcy W Slade School 1650* 1964
REIS CLARK Flora Bell Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1964
HOFLAND HOFLAND Jacobus Adrianus Z Slade School 1511 1965
REE STEWART Margaret Ann Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1965
BECKER BECKER Kim John Z Slade School 1494 1966
THORSBORNE THORSBORNE Margaret Ruth Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1966
DONOVAN FARRENDON Jennifer Florence Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1967
REDMOND REDMOND John Darcy Z Slade School 1703 1967
COOKE COOKE Stephen George Z Slade School 1667 1968
WOMERSLEY LUFKIN Ruth Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1968
DIGHT THORNTON Pamela Robyn Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1969
WOODLAND WOODLAND Christopher Ross Z Slade School 1733 1969
CLOTHIER MYERS Kristine Ann Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1970
HARLAND HARLAND Darryl Ernest Z Slade School 1874 1970
GREENUP GREENUP Ruth X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1971
GROAT GROAT James Alexander Z Slade School 1756 1971
HAZELL HAZELL Stuart Lloyd Z Slade School 1906 1972
LUI LUI Sew Hing X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1972
JACKSON JACKSON Colin James Z Slade School 1921 1973
MCNAMARA MCNAMARA Jill X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1973
BRUTNALL BRUTNALL Marie L X St. Catharine’s Warwick 1974
FORDHAM FORDHAM John Maxwell Z Slade School 1870 1974
LYONS SCHRODER Vicki Anne Z St. Catharine’s Warwick 1975
WISEMAN WISEMAN Robert James Z Slade School 1942 1975
GORRINGE GORRINGE Hellen Jean X Slade School 1976 1976
WISEMAN WISEMAN Richard Boyd Z Slade School 1991 1976
AMOS CONWAY Mary Louise W Slade School 2133 1977
HEATON HEATON Alexander Dale X Slade School 2109 1977
FARQUHAR FARQUHAR Douglas John X Slade School 2027 1978
GIVNEY FORDHAM Rhonda Michaela Y Slade School 2127 1978
CARNES CARNES Gavern Hugh X Slade School 2106 1979
DODD DODD Lesley Ann X Slade School 2229 1979
ANDREWS ANDREWS Diane Joy X Slade School 2114 1980
GADSBY GADSBY Mark Francis Z Slade School 2180 1980
COLLYER COLLYER Joanne Margaret X Slade School 2163 1981
GELA GELA James Ian X Slade School 2340/2403 1981
CAUSE CAUSE Peter William Z Slade School 2300 1982
BANN BANN Samuel Slattery X Slade School 2420 1983
CLAPPERTON CLAPPERTON Charles T